Regions

TSSAA Unveils and Reveals New Football Regions for Next Year

Close
November 14
6:00 AM 2016

The Tennessee High School Sports Association had announced new regions in all sports starting next school year. The Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association released the high school football region 2017-20.

The school can appeal their placement at the TSSAA Board of Control meeting. Here some of the new football regions beginning in the 2017 regions.


Division 1 (Class 1A)

Region 1: Cloudland, Greenback, Hancock Co., Unaka

Region 2: Coalfield, Harriman, Jellico, Midway, Oakdale, Oliver Springs, Sunbright

Region 3: Copper Basin Lookout Valley Sale Creek School South Pittsburg Whitwell

Region 4: Clay Co., Gordonsville, Jo Byrns, Monterey, Pickett Co., Red Boiling Springs, Republic

Region 5: Cornersville, Fayetteville, Grace Christian Academy - Franklin (Franklin, TN), Huntland, Moore Co., Mt. Pleasant, Richland

Region 6: Collinwood, Hollow Rock-Bruceton, Huntingdon, McEwen, Middleton, Perry Co., Wayne Co.

Region 7: Dresden, Gleason, Greenfield, Humboldt, Lake Co., South Fulton, West Carroll

Region 8: B. T. Washington, Freedom Preparatory Academy, Hillcrest, KIPP Memphis Collegiate School,

Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering, Memphis Middle College High School, Oakhaven, Westwood


Class 2A

Region 1: Cosby, Hampton, Happy Valley, South Greene, Sullivan North

Region 2: Cumberland Gap, Meigs Co., Oneida, Rockwood, Wartburg Central

Region 3: Bledsoe Co., Marion Co., Polk Co., Tellico Plains, Tyner Academy

Region 4: Cascade, East Robertson, Jackson Co., Trousdale Co., Watertown, Westmoreland

Region 5: Columbia Academy, Community, Eagleville, Forrest, Lewis Co., Loretto, Summertown

Region 6: Clarksville Academy, Decatur Co. Riverside, East Hickman, Hickman Co., Houston Co., Scotts Hill, Waverly Central

Region 7: Adamsville, Gibson Co., Halls, McKenzie, Peabody, Trinity Christian Academy, Union City

Region 8: Fairley, Frederick Douglass, Hamilton, Manassas, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences, Mitchell


Class 3A

Region 1: Chuckey-Doak, Claiborne, Johnson Co., North Greene, Unicoi Co., West Greene

Region 2: Alcoa, Austin-East, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Kingston, Northview Academy, Pigeon Forge, Scott

Region 3: Brainerd, Loudon, McMinn Central, Red Bank, Signal Mountain, Sweetwater

Region 4: Alvin C. York Institute, Cannon Co., Grundy Co., Sequatchie Co., Smith Co., Upperman

Region 5: East Nashvile, Giles Co., Pearl-Cohn, Stratford, Whites Creek

Region 6: Camden Central, Cheatham Co., Fairview, Harpeth, Stewart Co., Sycamore

Region 7: Bolivar Central, Covington, McNairy Central, Milan, South Gibson Co., Westview

Region 8: Martin Luther King, Jr. Preparatory, Melrose High School, Raleigh-Egypt, Sheffield High School , Trezevant, Wooddale

 

Class 4A

Region 1: Elizabethton, Grainger, Greeneville, Sullivan Central, Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Union Co.

Region 2: Anderson Co., Chattanooga Central, East Hamilton, East Ridge, Hixson, Sequoyah, The Howard School

Region 3: Cumberland Co., DeKalb Co., Livingston Academy, Macon Co., Stone Memorial

Region 4: Lawrence Co., Maplewood, Marshall Co., Nolensville, Spring Hill, Tullahoma

Region 5: Creek Wood, Greenbrier, Montgomery Central, Portland, Springfield, White House Heritage, White House

Region 6: Chester Co., Hardin Co., Jackson North, Jackson South Side, Lexington, Liberty Technology

Region 7: Crockett Co., Dyersburg, Haywood, Obion Co., Ripley

Region 8: Craigmont, Fayette-Ware, Memphis East, Millington

© 2022 VCPOST, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.
Tags
Share

Comments

Join the Conversation

Subscribe to VCpost newsletter

Sign up for our Deals of the Day newsletter.
We will not spam you!

Real Time Analytics